You are here

University faculty, staff members recognized for research

Top Stories

IAB Meeting | Special Session: Applied AI Student Workshop

Special Session

Friday, April 29, 2022 | Abdalla Hall Auditorium

Read More ➝

UL Lafayette Hosts Spring 2022 Industry Advisory Board Meeting

UL Lafayette will host the Spring 2022 CVDI Industry Advisory Board Meeting on April 28 & 29.

Read More ➝

The University of Louisiana at Lafayette on Tuesday recognized faculty and staff members for contributions to research and scholarship.

The Office of Research, Innovation, and Economic Development sponsored the event. It was held at the LITE Center on the UL Lafayette campus.

Dr. Ramesh Kolluru, vice president for Research, Innovation, and Economic Development, told University researchers that their work is “helping answer some of the toughest questions our society faces.”

He also thanked them for “fueling the research pursuits of our undergraduate and graduate students,” with projects that support the University’s new initiative, Advance: Student Research Experience. The plan is designed to provide undergraduate students an opportunity to complete creative and scholarly projects in their respective disciplines.

Research experiences enable students to hone skills that will benefit them throughout their lifetimes: problem solving, oral and written communication, teamwork, and project and time management.

During the ceremony, University faculty and staff researchers were recognized for a range of accomplishments, from success in generating external funds and inventing patentable intellectual property to serving on research committees.

Honorees were:

Research Excellence Award

2017-2018

Mr. Michael McClure – College of the Arts
Dr. Ramendra Thakur – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
Dr. Doug Williams – College of Education
Dr. Terrence Chambers – College of Engineering
Dr. Gaetan Brulotte – College of Liberal Arts
Dr. Paula Zeanah – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Dr. Suzanne Fredericq – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
2018-2019

Mr. W. Geoff Gjertson – College of the Arts
Dr. Joshua Bendickson – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
Dr. Greggory Davis – College of Education
Dr. Emad Habib – College of Engineering
Dr. Jason Maloy – College of Liberal Arts
Dr. Deedra Harrington – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Dr. Kalimuthu Krishnamoorthy – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
Rising Star Award

2017-2018

Dr. Allison Leigh – College of the Arts
Mr. Chase Edwards – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
Dr. Amanda Mayeaux – College of Education
Dr. Mehdi Mokhtari – College of Engineering
Dr. Holly Damico – College of Liberal Arts
Dr. Christy Lenahan – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Dr. Sheng Chen – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
2018-2019

Ms. Liane Hancock – College of the Arts
Dr. Sarfraz Khan – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
Dr. Tori Flint – College of Education
Dr. Emmanuel Revellame – College of Engineering
Dr. Michael McDermott – College of Liberal Arts
Dr. Roger Rholdon – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Dr. Nicholas Kooyers – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
Outstanding Doctoral Student Mentor

2017-2018

Dr. Mitzi Trahan – College of Education
Dr. Afef Fekih – College of Engineering
Dr. John Tetnowski – College of Liberal Arts
Dr. Jeanne Cartier – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Dr. Paul Leberg – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
2018-2019

Dr. Dianne F. Olivier – College of Education
Dr. Boyun Guo – College of Engineering
Dr. Sadie Hoagland – College of Liberal Arts
Dr. Jennifer Lemoine – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Dr. James Albert – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor

2017-2018

Mr. Carl Granieri – College of the Arts
Dr. Sarah Skinner – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
Dr. Aimee Barber – College of Education
Dr. Joshua Vaughan – College of Engineering
Dr. Amy Brown – College of Liberal Arts
Dr. Jeanne Cartier – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Dr. Salah Massoud – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
2018-2019

Mr. Adam Feld – College of the Arts
Dr. Denise Benton – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
Dr. Heather Stone – College of Education
Dr. Ling Fei – College of Engineering
Dr. McKinzie Hall – College of Liberal Arts
Dr. Denise Linton – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Dr. Ross Chiquet – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
Ms. Cheylon Woods – University Libraries
Outstanding Achievement in Externally Funded Research (recognizes externally sponsored awards of $1 million or higher during the 2017-2018 or 2018-2019 academic years)

Dr. Raymond Biggar Jr.
Dr. Michelle Haj-Broussard
Mr. Robert Carmouche
Dr. Chee-Hung Henry Chu
Dr. Julius Codjoe
Ms. Kara Farmer-Primeaux
Dr. Vijaya Gopu
Dr. Emad Habib
Dr. Dana Hasselschwert
Dr. Mehdi Mokhtari
Dr. Francois Villinger
Mr. Brent Yantis
Dr. Mark Zappi
Certificate of Achievement in Sponsored Research (recognizes externally sponsored awards between $500,000 and $1 million during the 2017-2018 or 2018-2019 academic years)

Dr. Christoph Borst
Ms. Cynthia Carrier
Dr. Sheng Chen
Dr. Katie Costigan
Dr. Suzanne Fredericq
Dr. Karl Hasenstein
Dr. Elisabeta Mitran
Dr. Natalia Sidorovskaia
Dr. Geoffrey Stewart
Dr. Gary Wagner
Dr. Xindong Wu
Dr. Qian Zhang
Dr. Xiao-Dong Zhou
Certificate of Achievement in Innovation

2017-2018

Dr. Mohsen Amini Salehi – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
Dr. Rakesh Bajpai – College of Engineering
Dr. Magdy Bayoumi – College of Engineering
Dr. Andrei Chistoserdov – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
Dr. Dhan Lord Fortela – College of Engineering
Dr. Daniel Gang – College of Engineering
Dr. Rafael Hernandez – College of Engineering
Dr. Emmanuel Revellame – College of Engineering
Mr. Wayne Sharp – College of Engineering
Dr. Mark Zappi – College of Engineering
2018-2019

Dr. Mohsen Amini Salehi – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
Dr. Magdy Bayoumi – College of Engineering
Dr. Mohammad R. Madani – College of Engineering
Appreciation for Service on a University Research Committee

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Ms. Sarah Hebert (Chair)
Ms. Heather Birdsong
Mr. Jeremy Breaux
Dr. Sarah Breaux
Dr. Jason Goetzmann
Dr. Dana Hasselschwert
Ms. Madeline Husband-Ardoin
Dr. Ritwij Kulkarni
Dr. Shuichi Sato
Dr. Josh Smith
Dr. Karen Smith
Mr. Michael Tarantino
Dr. Elizabeth Van Bebber
Dr. Harry J. Whitlow
Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Dr. David Yarbrough (Chair)
Dr. Robin Broussard
Dr. Greggory Davis
Dr. JoAnne DeRouen
Ms. Consuela Gaines
Ms. Kelly Garret
Ms. Elaine Harris
Ms. Susan Hunt
Dr. Helen Hurst
Dr. David Khey
Dr. Arun Kulshreshth
Ms. Sheri Lazare
Dr. Gwen Leigh
Dr. Hung-Chu Lin
Dr. Amanda Mayeaux
Dr. Dianne Olivier
Dr. Judith Oxley
Dr. Jessica Pearce
Dr. Heather Stone
Dr. Leigh Tolley
Dr. Maritza Trahan
Dr. Yang Yang
Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

Mr. William Holmes (Chair)
Dr. Robin Broussard
Dr. Andrei Chistoserdov
Dr. Greggory Davis
Mr. Joey Pons
Dr. Josh Smith
Dr. Tina Stefanski
Mr. Carl Toups
Dr. Yi-Hong Wang
Dr. Harry J. Whitlow
Radiation Safety Committee (RSC)

Mr. Joey Pons (Chair)
Dr. Robin Broussard
Dr. Andrei Chistoserdov
Dr. Tim Duex
Dr. Emily Romero
Dr. Radhey Srivastava
Dr. Harry J. Whitlow
Mr. Carl “Taz” Wininger
Dr. Wu Xu
 

SHARE THIS |